Witch hazel is a compound with a lot of medicinal properties that can be used in multiple ways. It is extracted from the leaves and bark of Hamamelis virginiana, a shrub that is native to North America. Mostly applied to...
Prone to acne, blemishes, or dry skin? Instead of choosing pharmaceutical beauty products, opt for sandalwood powder. It has been extensively used in Ayurveda as a natural and effective way to treat skin conditions. Sandalwood powder has also been used...
Diarrhea is one of the most prevalent forms of gastrointestinal problems. It is most prevalent in areas where clean water supply is not available. This Common symptoms include frequent loose stools, abdominal cramps and bloating. It can last up...
Menstruation or periods, bring along numerous health challenges for women. For some women, the symptoms are unnoticeable while for others it is very difficult to get past that phase every month. Heavy bleeding, irregular cycles, fatigue, body ache and...
Ashwagandha is a popular ingredient used in various medical formulations in Ayurveda. It grows in undeveloped areas and has to be cultivated on a large scale to meet the enormous demand. Its botanical name is Withania somnifera, and is...
Tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus), also called Estragon, is a species of perennial herb. It hails from the sunflower family and grows in the wild forests across Europe, Asia and North America. It is now cultivated for medicinal and culinary purposes. 1....
Calendula belongs to the family of Marigolds. It has various health benefits ranging from skincare to cancer prevention. Lets take a closer look at its advantages: 1. Healing Properties When this flower oil is applied to your cuts, scrapes, bruises, and insect...
Tamarind is a sweet and sour fruit that has been in use both for medicinal and culinary purposes, since a very long time in history. It belongs to the Fabaceae family and its scientific name is Tamarindus indica. It...
Marjoram is a Mediterranean herb that resembles in flavor to oregano. Similar to oregano, it adds a great deal of nutritive value to the food, apart from flavor, when used in cooking. It can be used as a dry...
Epazote is an annual herb and goes by the scientific name of Dysphania ambrosioides. It was formerly called Chenopodium ambrosioides, and is also commonly known as worm seed, Jesuit's tea, Mexican-tea. Found as an ingredient in soups, tamales, egg...
0FansLike
395FollowersFollow
14,700SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

Recent Posts